Bank Deposit Interest Rates vs. Inflation Rates in the Philippines

Bank Deposit Rates vs. Inflation Rates in the Philippines
555 Views
Notice: Undefined variable: handle_code in /hermes/bosnaweb24a/b2242/ipg.earnonlinewithmisscc/Loveisamutt/wp-content/plugins/click-to-tweet-by-todaymade/tm-click-to-tweet.php on line 231 Notice: Undefined variable: handle_code in /hermes/bosnaweb24a/b2242/ipg.earnonlinewithmisscc/Loveisamutt/wp-content/plugins/click-to-tweet-by-todaymade/tm-click-to-tweet.php on line 231

Note: This was previously published in my other blog that I had already taken down.

Earlier while we’re having lunch in the Limerick (in Ireland) office, our conversation flew into financial matters and I was asked, “How much is the interest rates of banks in the Philippines?”. I struggled to say anything because I was always engrossed with Mutual Fund growth rates instead of the bank deposit rates.

I kept on blabbing, saying random small numbers that would cross my mind.

I have ignored bank interest rates because I know putting my money in the bank won’t do outstanding growth for my money. Why, you ask. Because dearie, the inflation rate of our country is double the largest deposit interest rate, which only applies if you have leave Php10,000,000.00 deposited in your bank. And, it should be untouched for a year.

So, again, I mumbled a weak blah-blah percent while thinking about the interest that is in question. Is it a loan interest? Bank deposit interest? Hah. My weakness is me talking about things that I don’t really really know. And there were foreigners with us — an Indian, a Congolese, an Irish and Filipinos.

Good thing my fellow Pinoy who is working there was able to answer that for me. He said 1%.

(Sigh of relief.)

Okay, I could have contributed much to the conversation if we’re talking about Life Insurance and Mutual Funds.

My intended ignorance was further supported by Randell Tiongson‘s Facebook status a month back. To quote,

 

So, yeah, I may have gone overboard in ignoring the deposit rates of banks here in the Philippines, but now I should be at least aware. After all, I am keeping my emergency fund in one of these banks. And, I might as well share that with you guys here.

Before you go dizzy staring at table, please know that you can SORT them out by typing in the bank or account type on the Search button on the upper right of the tables. Thank you! 

This is a compilation that I made based on the official websites of the identified banks. I’ll try to keep them updated as possible. For now, these are the interest rates as of January 2015.

Bank Deposit Interest Rates in the Philippines

BankAccount TypeInitial Deposit (Php)Minimum Monthly Amount (Php)Minimum Monthly Amount to Earn Interest (Php)Interest Rates
Bank of the Philippine IslandsSavings Account500.003,000.005,000.000.25%
BPI Family Savings BankSavings Account500.0010,000.003,000.000.50%
Banco de OroSavings Account2,000.002,000.005,000.000.25%

East West BankSavings Account2,000.002,000.0010,000.000.25%
Metro BankSavings Account2,000.002,000.0010,000.000.25%
Banco de OroPassbook Savings5,000.0010,000.0010,000.000.25%
East West BankPassbook Savings5,000.005,000.0010,000.000.25%
BPI Family Savings BankPassbook Savings10,000.0010,000.0025,000.000.50%
Metro BankPassbook Savings10,000.0010,000.0010,000.000.25%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsPassbook Savings10,000.0010,000.0025,000.000.25%
Union BankSavings Account25,000.0025,000.0025,000.000.10%

Time Deposit Interest Rates in the Philippines

Meanwhile, here are the time deposit rates here in the Philippines.

BankPrincipal Range (Php)~30 Days~60 Days~90 Days~180 Days~360 Days
Bank of the Philippine Islands50K to < 100K0.5%0.5%0.5%0.75%0.75%
Bank of the Philippine Islands100K to < 1 M0.625%0.625%0.625%0.875%0.875%
Bank of the Philippine Islands1 M to < 5 MM0.625%0.625%0.625%0.875%0.875%
Bank of the Philippine Islands5 MM and over0.75%0.75%0.75%1.00%1.00%
BPI Family Savings Bank50K to < 100K0.75%0.75%0.75%1.00%1.00%
BPI Family Savings Bank100K to < 1 M0.875%0.875%0.875%1.125%1.125%
BPI Family Savings Bank1 M to < 5 MM1.00%1.00%1.00%1.25%1.25%
BPI Family Savings Bank5 MM and over1.125%1.125%1.125%1.375%1.375%
Banco De Oro1k to <50k0.25%0.25%0.25%0.50%0.50%
Banco De Oro50k to <100k0.375%0.375%0.375%0.625%0.625%
Banco De Oro100k to <500k0.50%0.50%0.50%0.750%0.750%
Banco De Oro500k to <1M0.625%0.625%0.625%0.875%0.875%
Banco De Oro1M to <5M0.750%0.750%0.750%1.00%1.00%
Banco De Oro5M and over0.875%0.875%0.875%1.125%1.125%
Metro Bank10k to <50k0.250% 0.250% 0.250% 0.500%0.500%
Metro Bank50k to <200k0.250% 0.500%0.500%0.750%
0.750%
Metro Bank200k to <500k0.375%0.625%0.625%0.875%0.875%
Metro Bank500k to <1M0.500% 0.750% 0.750% 1.000%1.000%
Metro Bank1M to <5M0.625%0.875% 0.875% 1.125%1.125%
Metro Bank5M to <10M0.750% 1.000% 1.000% 1.25%1.25%
Metro Bank10M and over0.875% 1.125%1.125%1.375%1.375%
East West Bank10,000.00 (minimum)Based on prevailing market ratesBased on prevailing market ratesBased on prevailing market ratesBased on prevailing market ratesBased on prevailing market rates
Union Bank50,000 (minimum)Fixed for chosen placement term; subject to rate adjustments if pre-terminatedFixed for chosen placement term; subject to rate adjustmentsFixed for chosen placement term; subject to rate adjustmentsFixed for chosen placement term; subject to rate adjustmentsFixed for chosen placement term; subject to rate adjustments

Inflation Rates in the Philippines

You know what inflation rate is, right? It’s the sustained increase in the general level of prices of goods and percentages, measured as a yearly percentage increase.

Our inflation rate has become steadier to 2%-4.5% over the last four years. It was worse back in 2009. It was around 7%. The lower the inflation rate is, the better. We only have an inflation rate of only  2.3% this 2015.

source: tradingeconomics.com

The Analysis

If you compare the highest deposit rate in the banks (0.50% for savings, 1.375% for a 5-M to 10-M time deposit), it would still not be even equal to the lowest inflation recorded for the past few years (2.3%)!

If you’re keeping all of your money in a jug, it’s like you’re letting water out of that jug faster than you’re letting the water in. There’ll come a time when your jug will become empty.

If you put your money in the bank, it will just lose its value in there. Don’t commit this financial mistake.

The Question, You Think About It


Will you still place all of your money in the bank now?  Now that you have seen the actual deposit rates of the banks versus the inflation rate, would you still feel safe keeping all of your money in the banks?

Picture Source: 1

How To Set Financial Goals Effectively + FREE Printable

How to Set Financial Goals Effectively
2679 Views

How to Set Financial Goals Effectively

[x]

When I ask people why do they save, they would always say, “Just because” or “Wala lang” (in Filipino).

That bothers me a bit because not having a reason for doing something is:

  • Not motivational (You are not focused on your goal and you may end up not achieving it.)
  • Ineffective (You may waste time, resources and money in achieving your goal)
  • Superficial (You are not serious about it.)

Are you sure you badly want to achieve your goals? Eyebrow raising look here

I must admit that I was one of these people before. I belong to the clan of people who dream of achieving financial goals, but not setting them effectively or even knowing what they are in the first place.

When I became financially literate, I have learned how to set my financial goals effectively. I learned to define what my financial goals are, tie each of them with a purpose, and plan on how to achieve them. Because I don’t want my goals to remain goals forever.

I just want to share with you how I set my financial goals. If you’ve back read my blog, you would know that I am a sucker of lists. I am a list freak. I cannot proceed with my day in the office without listing everything, well, almost everything that I need to do for the day.

So, right now I’m about to spill my secrets on how to set financial goals effectively. So hush and listen, or er, read.

List your goals


Oh you must have known! I’ll ask you to list your goals down as the first step. Listing is always the first thing to do. Because I said so.

Come on, you must have at least 3 major financial goals in mind. Reflect on thy life. I’ll give you a minute.

For me, I started with 3 major financial goals — emergency fund, healthcare fund and my retirement plan. Make that 4. I had my wedding fund in mind too. I am not engaged yet though. But I do intend to get married. And since I am Miss Ready, I figured I had to save a portion of our wedding fund.

Dissect your goal


You have listed your goals. Brilliant! How does it sound like?

Is it a plain, old, boring “Save a million pesos”?

Saving a million is nice. But why? What do you want it for? Where will you use it?

Again, people whom I’ve talked to (those that didn’t have an idea why they want to save an unknown amount of money) want to make that bunch of money grow just because. It’s confusing, eh? And maybe a little illogical?

So, you. Get back to your goals and dissect each.

It should have the following basic elements:

  • How much?
  • What for?
  • When will you use it?

Here are examples of well-written goals according to me (financial planner wanna be):

  • Start this month to save up Php 100,000 by April 2015 for my 19th birthday party (as if)
  • Pay Php 5,500 for my Kaiser Healthcare Insurance quarterly starting Dec. 2014 for 7 years (better to start early)
  • Secure 3 months (equivalent to Php 90,000) of emergency fund by September 2015

Inspired now, darling? Note that the above goals are fictional. Okay? Good.

Now, work on your own.

Plan on the ‘How’


Now this is the important part. Start with your goal number one. Let’s take my fictional goal for my ahem 19th birthday party: Start this month to save up Php 100,000 by April 2015 for my 19th birthday party

Planning on the ‘how':

If it’s November 2014 now, I’ll only have 5 months to save up for the party. If I need a 100,000 for that, I should save (100,000/5 = 20,000) 20,000 per month or 10,000 bi-weekly or 667 per day. So how could I save 667 per day? That’s my problem.

When you have already determined the breakdown amount that you need to save on for a specific time span, you can start planning the how.

This topic could stretch as there are several ways on working the ‘How’ out. Normally, I would recommend the following vehicles in achieving your money goals:

  • Short-Term Goals (1 yr. below) – Save up plus side hustle
  • Medium-Term Goals (2-5 yrs) – Mutual Fund (Balanced ones)
  • Long-Term Goals (5 yrs +) – Mutual Fund (Equity) or Create a Business

Hunt them down


If you’re a serial dream chaser, you know that it’s not good to just let your list sit. You need to cross the things on your list one by one until nothing is left. It’s good to track your progress. What I do to hunt my financial goals down is to include a financial section every time I join The Nectar Collective’s Weekly Wishes.

As for my financial evaluations, I have trackers on Excel. You can do your own tracking. There are financial apps and software out there like Mint, but I prefer doing everything on my own.

I hope you have learned something from this blah. Now, here’s a financial goal setting worksheet for you. Consider it a gift because you get to the end of my post. *wink*


FINANCIAL GOALS LIST

[Free to Download]

To make your list more customized, insert your name on the header just before the ‘s.

Financial Goal List


Do you have your financial goals set yet?
If no, did this post wanna make you draft one? If yes, how did you set your goals?

10 Money Mistakes I Have Learned From My Mother — And How You Can Avoid Them

Girl Crying over financial Mistakes
776 Views
Notice: Undefined variable: handle_code in /hermes/bosnaweb24a/b2242/ipg.earnonlinewithmisscc/Loveisamutt/wp-content/plugins/click-to-tweet-by-todaymade/tm-click-to-tweet.php on line 231 Notice: Undefined variable: handle_code in /hermes/bosnaweb24a/b2242/ipg.earnonlinewithmisscc/Loveisamutt/wp-content/plugins/click-to-tweet-by-todaymade/tm-click-to-tweet.php on line 231

Girl Crying over financial Mistakes

Growing up, I never had any issues with money. My father was a seaman, the captain of the ship even. My mother was a housewife and I was more than pampered with the addition of the care I receive from my two single aunts. Life was a breeze and everything was a-okay. I got Barbie doll houses. We go to Duty Free Philippines to shop for heaps and heaps of chocolates for me, my cousin and our other relatives. I went to a private school in elementary. I took ballet classes and art classes and speech classes. I was happy.

However, after he died, that’s where the money problems sprouted. I was only sixteen, never cared about anything but school and my childhood crushes. I was faced with the other persona of life, the cruel, difficult, b*tchy one. Nine years later, I have plenty of financial mistakes I learned from my  family. I used to think it was okay, but a financial congress and non-stop loans later, I realized that NO, IT WAS NOT OKAY.


So, let me share these money mistakes me, my family and even my extended family made. Money problems root from the family. One cannot just start with himself or herself.

Disclaimer: I loooove my family. I just feel obliged to correct the mistakes that we did and to help spread this as to make you guys aware of what not to do and what needs to be done with your finances. 


1. It’s okay not to save now.

I always went with my mother when she is going to the bank. I always sit on one of those bank chairs while she fills out the withdrawal form. It was only after my dad’s death when I sort of knew what she was doing in the bank. She was always withdrawing the allotment from my dad and never let cash flow in. Of course, we didn’t have anything when my dad died.

My counter attack: Build Emergency Fund


2. It’s okay to spend on the “little things”.

Mom would always buy things that we don’t need. Jewelry. Furniture. Clothes. I even spend money on unplanned items when we’re together just because it looks so great on me. I forgot that she was my mom and everything looks great on me.

Now that I am a grown up, earning my own money, I have formed this habit of spending on the “little things”, even online. I bought books from booksales that I haven’t even read until now. I had purchased domains, the website of which I haven’t really worked on. I have always convinced myself that they were investments.

My counter attack: Budgeting, Knowing the Right Investments


3. You can always look for money.

This third mistake is the reason why my mom always believed items one and two. She was too trusting enough with a solo income stream from my dad. Seamen make lot of money and this is the very reason I deem why my mom was beginning to feel safe. She always had hundreds of thousands (I suppose) being deposited in her bank that she doesn’t need to worry where to get the next week’s food budget.

My counter attack: Create multiple income streams


  1. We cannot live without debts.

Even though my dad was a seaman, we always have debts and when I go back thinking about it, I cannot fathom why we did. I always thought, as a child, that we were okay and all that. Even up until now, she still believes that one cannot live without asking a little (financial) help from others. I beg to disagree on that though.

My counter attack: Clean up debts and avoid them


  1. Zero liquid investment policy is a good policy.

I would have known by now if my parents engaged in the stock market or if they had any mutual funds. But, no. Sadly, they weren’t. They should have taught me if they were engrossed with it and considered it as a life skill. I think a liquid investment should have a hug part of your investment portfolio. You could easily convert it to cash compared to other assets (real estate, precious metals).

My counter attack: Invest in Mutual Funds


  1. Helping others is an investment.

According to my mother, the reason why we didn’t have enough money to get us by during the hard times was that she and my dad were fond of helping our other relatives back when they were still in the abundant stage. They gave out money for education, for career start-ups, for Christmas gifts.

Unfortunately, this is the one investment that my parents have considered. Not that I have something against giving, but giving away too much ain’t advisable. How could you sustain helping others when you cannot sustain and grow your own finances? If you help others, don’t expect for them to give back. Like they say, let others borrow the amount of money that you can afford losing. You’ll never have guarantee that it’ll be given back.

My counter attack: Limit financial help to others


  1. Assets need not be protected.

Along with the death of my dad was the courage to let go of our three-story house with a rooftop. The house was almost finished when he died, but the banking loans aren’t that’s why we have to find buyers for the house and negotiate with them in order for us to stay in the house while we prepare to move out. My mom has found buyers for the house with a bad bad deal. Cheap with abusive propositions. The third floor was rented and the “new owners” already assumed the right to that mortgage even if they were just even starting to pay for the house. I really don’t know real estate laws, but I still thought it was unfair. Will update this is I found a law soon.

My counter attack: Insure non-life assets


  1. Insurance isn’t a necessity.

Dad died during his vacation at home and his company haven’t given a single dime as per my mom. I believe we were just innocent and clueless about life insurances back then. But now that I have encountered a few insurance companies, I am convinced that my dad should have been insured in one way or another. One friend tipped me to look for any signs of insurance papers on my dad’s documents. Haven’t done that though.

Dad’s death left us with no money on hand and a house to pay for. Yes, we were broke, but we survived. Thanks to my mom’s life survival skills, she mustered up the courage to be a real estate agent. And thanks to my OWWA scholarship grant which pulled me through college.

My counter attack: Purchase insurance


  1. Healthcare isn’t necessary either.

I have fully realized the value of healthcare when I started paying for my mom’s premium through my company’s HMO. I am paying more than 50% of it; my company sponsors only a little of its employers’ extended family’s healthcare. I was paying almost Php800 every payday for it, Php1,600 every month, a little less than Php20,000 annually. Mom never uses it. She’s already a senior citizen, but she’s healthy. So, the Php20,000 per year is like a giveaway to the healthcare company. I am losing Php20,000 every year, but I still continue in availing it because you’ll never know what tomorrow will bring. What if my mom would need some operation? What if she gets hospitalized? Where will I get the money for it knowing that I am an only child? I only depend on myself for our finances. Better be prepared than spend a bigger amount, right? To add to this, I still have my two aunts who are nearing the 60-ish age. They don’t have work and they would certainly need some old-age care. But this is another story.

My counter attack: Purchase long-term healthcare even if company shoulders short-term healthcare.


10. Planning your finances is not important.

My mom and I never had any of those financial planning talks. We talked about money in a different way. We talked about our debts and if she is running low on cash already. We used to live in the now moment and we never worry about tomorrow’s finances. Her motto is that God always provides. I believe in that one too, but I bet He would appreciate it if we plan on how we would allocate the financial blessings that He has bestowed upon us too. 

My counter attack: Build a solid financial plan

Photo source: [x]

Are you a personal finance freak like me? Or still planning to be one?

Let’s connect!


Loveisamutt Personal Finance ChitChats
Let’s work our way to
creating our own dream jobs,
retiring early,
pursuing our passions for the rest of our lives
and inspiring one another.
Cheers!
If you haven’t started yet, but you’re willing to give your own financial odyssey a try, then by all means,
Pursue-your-dreams-now

 


Obsessed with Tracking Our Finances

HBM_cover_lg
141 Views

Hey, there! I haven’t realized it for a long time, but my boyfriend and I are actively taking control of our finances and that makes me happy. I’ve never understood my financial behavior until now. I mean, I have drafted a lot of excel sheets for our personal finance trackers! Yes, and I haven’t missed a day since.I THOUGHT IT WAS CRAZY BEFORE!


I’ve heard, read and see people doing this. My co-worker who happened to be neighbor was soooo thrifty that he records his expenses up to the last cent. When we hang out before, he would do his excel spreadsheet before starting our Big Bang Theory series marathon. I thought he was crazy for doing so. Turned out he is planning on marrying his girlfriend. Well, they did a month ago.I read a lot of Suze Orman too. Bought a copy of Suze Orman’s Financial Guidebook on a book sale last year and on the first few chapters, she encouraged people to actually track their finances and I thought I couldn’t make it.

But, here I am now, happy with the financial tracking tools that we are using. It’s pretty fun actually and motivating if you ask me. It helps me visualize my dreams more and it helps me to focus on what we want. It helps me to do more for my dreams.

OUR PERSONAL FINANCE TOOLS

There are lots of tools and even apps that I have found on the internet and I have downloaded a couple on our iPad. They were Toshl Finance, Wally and Expense 2.0. I found Expense 2.0 interesting. It has graphics which make the documentation more interesting. But, being somebody who is bossy and picky (lol), I decided to draft our expense tracker from Excel. It was easier and more secure that way. For our other tools, I have downloaded templates online through MS Excel.

Take a look at the snapshots of our tools below.

Expense Tracker

I’ve done it daily so that tracking would be easier. It’ll just take a few minutes of your time. If you haven’t spent at all, then you are saved from inputting.

I have been doing the expense for two months now and then, I merge the data. Here are my spendings. Am I a wise spender? You can see I have credit card dues. Well, they’re plane tickets and phone bills and the likes. I like to do online transactions. Saves me time.

I want to see the trend for each component that’s why I made this. Pink box covers the actual amount! Shame on me for spending a lot on food. Oh well. I have groceries and misc. food. Hah! I need to try the food here in Limerick. It’s still your call when it comes to your priorities.

Savings Tracker

Boyfriend and I are saving up for things like emergency fund. And we track our progress so we get motivated. This was a template I downloaded online. It’s pretty handy and this is the only ready-made template that I’m comfortable using. We’re close to our goal — more than halfway there!

Asset Allocation Tracker

Lastly, I have decided to track my asset allocation since I want to see where I currently am. It covers everything I have. It’s plainly cash and stocks only. Still have to work on my investments!

These are all I currently have. I am still missing the income-debt statements. I have some bills which come regularly in my credit card so I still have to track that down. Soon. I will. And I’ve seen how other people track their MF portfolio. Oh, I am coming there soon. :)
Now, that I am tracking my expenses, I am more aware of where my money went. No more, “I must’ve lost a couple of bills on my wallet” thoughts. It’s motivating and it’s sort of fulfilling. You should try it some time.
If you’d like to purchase ready-made templates on the net, you could check the following templates below:
So, I hope I have inspired you to track your finances. I’ll be making a detailed explanation on each maybe on The Boomlet Diaries and Finance Pinoy. But if you have any questions for now, just drop them off on the comment box below or just shoot me an e-mail. I’ll be happy to help you.
You could help me hone my associate financial planning skills too if you ask. ;)

Why I Decided to Take My Finances Seriously

92cc4e49d8cccf322109e87994a19a25
307 Views

A few weeks ago, I have decided to take my finances seriously. I think I just got tired of living from paycheck to paycheck. I wanted to live a life, knowing that I can relax a bit and stop thinking about money for a while. I want to attain financial freedom in an early age so that I could help my family and those in dire need of financial makeover.I am starting with myself. If you are also having trouble with money, read on. We may have the same reasons. I’ve made this post to remind me in case I’ll feel discouraged and spendy in between my financial stretches. Hah, I’ve outwitted myself, huh? In attaining Financial Freedom in this modern world, you just have to have a new mindset, the right attitude and a little spank on the butt sometimes. I’m trying to do the latter by imprinting my very reasons on why I decided to take my finances seriously. Let’s start? Here we go.

I got tired of receiving a slimmer paycheck.

via

I have been receiving only half of my salary minus the allowances that I send out to my family. Ouch. Yes. I have loans too. They are personal loans, but they’re not for me.

When payday comes, I am not excited at all. Never. Because I know that it’ll be gone too soon. It’s never fulfilling to receive your salary in half, especially when you know that the other half will only go to loans. With only a portion of your paycheck, you just can cover your everyday expenses. You just can’t save up on emergency funds or on a trip that you’ll love to go to.

One brilliant day, J had this awesome suggestion that would allow me to hit two birds with one stone. I closed my account in this little corporation. I have decided to shed out my savings from there just to cover up my loans. That way, I am cutting out the interest of my loans and giving myself a fresh, new start. Also, I wouldn’t be tempted to apply for some loans if any emergencies come up. Instead, I would be forced to create my own emergency fund.

My savings is back to zero.
via

Since I have slaughtered my piggy bank, I am left with nothing. Nada. This is why I am so eager to start anew. Though my mom and I have lived with absolutely no regular income and managed to survive, it doesn’t mean that I am willing to do the same again. (For the future me and my children.)

I would start an emergency fund so that I can slack whenever I want to. Kidding.

Just so you know, an emergency fund is essential for a working individual for him/her to be able to live a couple of months if he/she has lost his/her job or to be able not to touch his/her investments when something came up. It’s a way of protecting your investments.

I am not getting any younger.
via

I have to admit this. I am not getting any younger. And so are my parents and aunts. Getting old entails a lot of responsibility mentally, psychologically, physically and even financially.

I’d like to help them out in their medications and even treat them to travels. At the same time, I’d also like to prepare for my future family. So many things to do and so little time. Feels like I’m inside a pressure cooker.

But, I’ll make this increasing cash flow a little more fun than as perceived. ;) I’m doing things I love to earn more money — writing and blogging and learning how to be my own financial planner with the help of my IMG team.

And I am doing income-generating activities on my free time. But, I see to it that I am actually enjoying what I am doing. As I have said, I am writing for extra money. If I work full time as a writer, I bet I could make MORE money than my day job. I plan to make writing a full-time job soon. As of now I do plan to start a financial blog. Currently, I am a co-author of Finance Pinoy. You could visit my first post there: 3 Life Rules To Live By From Ashton Kutcher’s Speech.

I want to help others the right way.
via

If you have read the first part, the one about my loans, well it’s not for me. However, when I thought I was helping them, I was not. In the process, I am also NOT helping myself. I have only made a problem out of an existing problem and I have involved myself in it.

Getting out of debt is the first thing to do if you want to attain financial freedom. Why save if you still owe people something? Why buy a brand new gadget if you still have an existing loan? Why lend others money that you have borrowed from others? It’s like sweeping the floor over and over again without using the dustpan. You might not find dirt on the spot in front of you, but try looking on your side or even at your back.

See my point? If I wish to continue my mamon heart and tolerate letting others borrow money from me, then I should start my own savings and investments first and teach them how to manage their own.

Also, I have seen a way on how to get to this financial freedom (through IMG). I know that it’ll help me, my family and my friends. ;) Our ultimate goal is to teach financial literacy to Filipinos.

We have the power to save up for millions. We have the power to actually stop being corporate slaves and live the way we want to live. We just think the idea is so ridiculously heavy that we unconsciously tell ourselves it’s impossible. 

I am being shown the way on how to do it and I refuse to waste it. ;) And besides, I like hanging out with people with the same interests as mine. I just want to blab and blab to them even if we just met. Haha!

I want to retire early.
via

And live my afternoons under a LED-lit tree, watching rom coms with my soon-to-be hubby. And make home-cooked meals for my future family. And go places with my family. And do charities. And spread His love. And help other people afford the life that they want to live too. ;)

I refuse to live my life working all the days of my life. And I want to share this previously kept empowerment that I hold dear to everybody I know. Now, my passion for life have been ignited all the more. ;) I finally know the things that I want to do all my life and I have a concrete path in front of me.

I have lived my life for the past decade without direction. No, don’t get me wrong. I am loved. I have graduated college. But I was lost. Seriously lost — I didn’t know how to proceed or where to go. Now, I have that hunger to build my career, follow the path that I have chosen to live and help others find their own path too. ;)

He has finally stripped out the uncertainty and the lost little girl in me. He has allowed me to meet people with like minds to help me fuel my fire. He has given me the zest for life. I have never been this productive, this relentless for a while now. And it’s definitely, definitely a good thing.

Fatal error: Call to undefined function inovate_paging_nav() in /hermes/bosnaweb24a/b2242/ipg.earnonlinewithmisscc/Loveisamutt/wp-content/themes/inovate/archive.php on line 93